Question: What Is A Through Z?

What are things that start with the letter Z?

words that begin with the Letter Zzebra.zero.zig-zag.zipper.zoo.zoom..

Is Z in the English dictionary?

the 26th letter of the English alphabet, a consonant.

What does zoology mean?

the science or branch of biology dealing with animals. … the animal life of a particular region.

What color starts with Z?

Welcome to ‘SUBMIT A COLOUR’ with Face Media GroupNameHexRGBZenchua#d23c77rgb(210,60,119)Zokine#43523crgb(67,82,60)Zoboba#bc8a52rgb(188,138,82)Zomp#39a78ergb(57,167,142)4 more rows•Aug 19, 2013

What country starts with Z?

ZambiaCountries that start with “Z”#CountryArea (Km²)1Zambia743,3902Zimbabwe386,850

How many Z words are there?

1118 wordsThere are 1118 words beginning with Z.

What are the 26 science terms?

Possible answers include: A – astronomy, B – biology, C – chemistry, D – diffusion, E – experiment, F – fossil, G – geology, H – heat, I – interference, J – jet stream, K – kinetic, L – latitude, M – motion, N – neutron, O – oxygen, P – physics, Q – quasar, R – respiration, S – solar system, T – thermometer, U – …

What is the meaning of ZZ?

Definition. ZZ. Zur Zeit (German: currently, at this time, at present) ZZ. Zigzag.

Which city is the richest city in the world?

NYC is the leading city for the wealthy—here are the top 10 richest cities in the worldNew York. Number of individuals with a net worth of $5 million or more: 120,605.Tokyo. Number of individuals with a net worth of $5 million or more: 81,645. … Hong Kong. … Los Angeles. … London. … Paris. … Chicago. … San Francisco. … More items…•

What is Z in science?

Also known as: electrokinetic potential. zetta – Zetta is the prefix associated with x1021 and is denoted by the symbol Z. zero order reaction – A Zero Order reaction is a reaction whose rate is independent of the concentration of reactants.

What is the longest word in science?

PNEUMONOULTRAMICROSCOPICSILICOVOLCANOCONIOSISPNEUMONOULTRAMICROSCOPICSILICOVOLCANOCONIOSIS At 45 letters, this is the longest word you’ll find in a major dictionary. An inflated version of silicosis, this is the full scientific name for a disease that causes inflammation in the lungs owing to the inhalation of very fine silica dust.

What city starts with Z?

List of cities beginning with letter ZCityCountryZacatecasMexicoZagazigEgyptZagrebCroatiaZahedanIran58 more rows

Why do Brits pronounce lieutenant with an F?

Over time the word “locum” evolved into the French word “lieu”, which is pronounced in French as it is spelled. It is possible that when the English heard the French pronounce the compound word lieutenant, they perceived a slurring which they heard as a “v” or “f” sound between the first and second syllables.

Why do Americans say zee?

The primary exception, of course, is in the United States where “z” is pronounced “zee”. The British and others pronounce “z”, “zed”, owing to the origin of the letter “z”, the Greek letter “Zeta”. This gave rise to the Old French “zede”, which resulted in the English “zed” around the 15th century.